Sunday, August 12, 2007

27/34/0, Ugh!

Probably not a great precedent to set, but I guess I'll make my first real post a whine. I hate 27/34/0. "Why not respec?" you ask? Well, unfortunately I'm stuck with this spec for tanking our good buddy, Leotheras the Blind, in Serpentshrine Cavern. I'm stuck, at least, until I can farm up enough heroic badges to get my FR set high enough to not have to rely on the Felhunter's Master Demonologist buff. Why do I hate it so much? It's a great spec to be sure, but I've grown...dependent? on a few key deep Affliction abilities over the past several months. Unstable Affliction, Dark Pact, Instant Howl of Terror; my muscle memory won't let me *not* use them. Ah, 43/7/11, I miss you so...Only forty badges to go! Yeah, only forty...I could spec back between raids I suppose, but it's such a hassle. Tanks, healers, I certainly feel ya on respecs now...

3 comments:

moga said...

lmfao... im the exact same way lol

Draele said...

Moga! Why couldn't you have been on last night? Warschild had to break to me the news that you don't let random alliance alts in your guild. My Druid alt wanted in your guild so bad and you couldn't be there to console me. ;(

Cohren said...

Yeah it sucks having to respec each week for this 1 fight and then immediately after he dies, go respec back to afflicition for Vashj. Thank God my guild is done with SSC/TK.

My suggestion with your spec would be to spec something like http://www.wowhead.com/?talent=AZbxczIiz0tsxxx0tbbz

Dont get destructive reach because it reduces aggro. The name of the game is to get aggro and get it fast. This spec is also good for Kael'Thas when you get there as you will be tanking there too.